North Florida Group Training Runs

Jacksonville AreaDaytona Beach AreaFernandina BeachFort Walton Beach AreaGainesvilleHernandoInverness
OcalaOrlando AreaPanama City AreaPensacolaSt. AugustineTallahassee AreaTampa Area

Day Time Distance Location Contact
Jacksonville Area
Sunday 6:30 AM 5 to 10 Miles; Various Pace Groups Atlantic Beach
Ragtime Restaurant
Linda White
(904) 662-4928
whitelindab@bellsouth.net
Sunday 6:30 AM 6 to 20 Miles; Various Pace Groups Orange Park
  IHOP Blanding Blvd
Dave Bokros
(904) 545-4538
dbokros@gmail.com
Sunday 6:30 AM 10 Miles Various Mandarin Locations Stephanie Griffith
(904) 233-6946
Monday 5:00 PM EST
5:30 PM DST
6 Miles Downtown Bridges Jacksonville
River City Brewing Co. Parking Lot
Bill Krause
(904) 860-9189
bjk615@yahoo.com
Monday 6:30 PM 3 to 7.5 Miles, Easy Pace Jacksonville
Gazebo Mall
Bernie Gross
(904) 272-5995
berniegross@juno.com
Monday 6:30 PM 2 Miles Run/Walk Orange Park
Organized by Journey Church
2864 Moody Ave
Vernon W Allen
(904) 699-8614
email
Wednesday 5:30 PM Interval Training Jacksonville
Bolles School, San Jose Blvd
Paul Smith
(904) 982-3730
smithfccj@hotmail.com
Wednesday 6:00 PM Interval Training Orange Park
St. Johns Country Day School Track (Use the main gate on Doctor's Lake Drive, park near the athletic field)
Vicky Connell
(904) 707-8469
vickyjc@comcast.net
Wednesday 6:15 PM 6.2 Mile Easy Pace Jacksonville
Boone Park Riverside
Doug Tillett
(904) 386-6139
douglastillett@hotmail.com
Saturday 6:30 AM 10 - 15 Moderate Pace Julington Creek
Starbucks
Wendy Patterson
(904) 237-4100
wenrex@comcast.net
Saturday 7:00 AM 6 Mile loop, but you can choose to do less or more Oakleaf
Starbucks at 9660 Argyle Forest Blvd.
Jon Guthrie
(904) 662-7644
jonguthrie@comcast.net
Day Time Distance Location Contact
Daytona Beach Area
Everyday Click here for times Varied Daytona Beach
Various Locations
Donna Hiatt
(386) 255-1279
donnadorun@cfl.rr.com
Tuesday 6:00 AM Track Workout Daytona Beach
Seabreeze High School
Jerry Hiatt
(386) 255-1279
runcoach@cfl.rr.com
RRCA Certified Coach
Tuesday 5:30 PM Track Workout Port Orange
Spruce Creek High School
(386) 767-1263
Thursday Call for times Bridge Workouts Port Orange
Aunt Catfish
(386) 255-5202
Saturday Call for times Long Runs Port Orange
YMCA
(386) 767-1263
Saturday 6:30 AM 10 Miles or Less Port Orange/Ormond Beach
Alternate Weeks
Aunt Catfish or Fortunato Park
(386) 248-3282
lenkoch@mindspring.com
Day Time Distance Location Contact
Fernandina Beach
Tuesday 5:30 AM Varied McArthur YMCA John McBrearty
(904) 491-0369
JandEMcB@aol.com
Wednesday 6:00 PM Track Workout Fernandina Beach John McBrearty
(904) 491-0369
JandEMcB@aol.com
Thursday 5:30 AM Varied McArthur YMCA John McBrearty
(904) 491-0369
JandEMcB@aol.com
Saturday 8:00 AM Track Workout Fernandina Beach High School John McBrearty
(904) 491-0369
JandEMcB@aol.com
Day Time Distance Location Contact
Fort Walton Beach Area
Sunday 7:00 / 7:30 AM Various Distances Ft Walton Beach
Timberlake Rd.
Kevin Poniatowski
(850) 862-9801
membership@nwftc.com
Monday 6:00 PM 3 - 7 miles Destin
McGuire's Irish Pub
Don Henderson
(850) 862-3229
fasfeet@cox.net
Thursday 5:30 PM 5 Miles (or less) All Paces Ft Walton Beach
Old Hogs Breath Parking Lot on the Island
Tom Prohaska
(850) 243-6719
Thursday 6:00 PM Various Distances Niceville
Old Mexico Restaurant in Blue Water Bay
Kirk Herzog
(850) 79-5174
Saturday 7:00 AM Various Distances, All Paces Seaside
Post Office
Jo Ann Daacon
(850) 231-6967
spouses@daacon.com
Day Time Distance Location Contact
Gainesville
Sunday 6:30 AM 6 - 10 Miles Gainesville
UF Track
Bruce Hicks
(352) 466-0130
Lblg412@aol.com
Sunday 7:00 AM 10 Miles, 8 Minute Pace Gainesville
Millhopper Publix

Sven Hanson
(352) 373-4502

Tuesday 6:00 PM 4 Mile Loop w/ Hills Gainesville
Westside Park
Curtis Christie
(352) 331-4918
Tuesday 7:30 PM Interval Training Gainesville
UF Track
Luke Burk
(352) 271-3246
lfburke@msn.com
Saturday Early Morning 6 - 10 Miles Gainesville
Grandy's
Curtis Christie
(352) 331-4918
Day Time Distance Location Contact
Hernando
Tuesday 6:30 PM Varied Distances, All Paces Hernando High School
(South Side of Stadium)
Chuck Boldt
(352) 688-6484
boldtaa@hotmail.com
Day Time Distance Location Contact
Inverness
Sunday 7:30 AM 3 Mile Trail Run, All Paces Whispering Pines Park
(Off Rt 44)
Karl
(352) 476-9039
otherkseid@hotmail.com
Day Time Distance Location Contact
Ocala
Saturday 6:00 AM Varied Distances, All Paces YMCA
3200 SE 17th St
Troy Leonard
(352) 624-3540
tleonard@ocalarun.org
Ocala Runners Club
Day Time Distance Location Contact
Orlando Area
Daily Varied Times Varied Distances, Varied Paces Complete Schedule of Training Runs Dave Virtus
(407) 869-0347
president@orlandorunnersclub.org
Orlando Runners Club
Day Time Distance Location Contact
Panama City Area
Sunday 7:00 AM "Torture Runs" Hill Distance Training Sunny Hills
Community Center
Tim Wanamaker
(850) 872-9868
triat@knology.net
Tuesday 5:00 AM 6 - 7 Miles Panama City
Wellness Center
Joe Edgecombe
(850) 271-8017
joeruns@yahoo.com
Wednesday 5:00 PM Interval Training, 800 Repeats Panama City
Garden Club
Joe Edgecombe
(850) 271-8017
joeruns@yahoo.com
Day Time Distance Location Contact
Pensacola
Monday 5:30 PM 3 - 5 Miles; Varied Paces; Discounted Food and Beer Downtown Pensacola
Seville Quarter, Government Street
Susi Lyon
(850) 434-6211
susi@rosies.com
Tuesday 6:00 PM 5K Varied Paces Pensacola
McGuire's Irish Pub
Les Roberts
(850) 478-5270
lroberts@alaweb.com
www.mcguiresrunners.com
Tuesday 6:00 AM "6 at 6" Varied Paces Pensacola
Running Wild, 103 Palafox Place
Paul Epstein
info@werunwild.com
www.werunwild.com
Tuesday 6:00 AM Track Workout, Varied Paces Pensacola
Pensacola Junior College Track, 600 College Boulevard
Michael Bowen
(850) 375-9277
emeraldcoastracingteam@yahoo.com
www.emeraldcoastracingteam.com
Wednesday 6:00 PM 6 - 8 Miles, Varied Paces Pensacola Beach
Boardwalk, Quietwater Beach
Glenn Windham
captnfun@att.net
www.captnfun.net
Thursday 6:00 AM "6 at 6" Varied Paces Pensacola
Running Wild, 103 Palafox Place
Paul Epstein
info@werunwild.com
www.werunwild.com
Thursday 6:00 PM Track Workout, Varied Paces Pensacola
Pensacola Junior College Track, 600 College Boulevard
Michael Bowen
(850) 375-9277
emeraldcoastracingteam@yahoo.com
www.emeraldcoastracingteam.com
Saturday (race schedule-dependent) 8:00 AM Track Workout, Varied Paces Pensacola
University of West Florida Track
Michael Bowen
(850) 375-9277
emeraldcoastracingteam@yahoo.com
www.emeraldcoastracingteam.com
Day Time Distance Location Contact
St. Augustine
Sunday 6:00 AM 3 - 20 Miles, Various Pace Groups St. Augustine South
Entrance #4, Old Carriage Realty, US 1 South
Bob Carr
(904) 471-0535
Sunday 7:30 AM 3 - 10 Miles, Various Pace Groups St. Augustine
Anastasia Publix Shopping Center
Todd Neville
(904) 826-1668
ETNEVILLE1@cs.com
Tuesday 6:00 PM 5 Miles, 8 Min + Pace St. Augustine
Anastasia Publix Shopping Center
Todd Neville
(904) 826-1668
ETNEVILLE1@cs.com
Saturday 7:30 AM 3 - 6 Miles, Various Pace Groups St. Augustine
Anastasia Publix Shopping Center
Todd Neville
(904) 826-1668
ETNEVILLE1@cs.com
Day Time Distance Location Contact
Tallahassee Area
Daily Varied Times Varied Distances, Varied Paces Tallahassee Area Complete Schedule of Training Runs
Gulf Winds Track Club
Day Time Distance Location Contact
Tampa Area
Sunday 6:00 AM Varied Distance Clearwater
Harborview Center
SW Corner of Parking Lot
Jim Sheridan
(727) 535-9658
JSheridan@EssilorUSA.com
Sunday 7:00 AM 4 - 10 Miles Temple Terrace
Library (56th St)
Don Clark
(813) 985-4859
d1g2clark@aol.com
Sunday 6:00 AM Varied Longer Distances North Tampa
Kash n' Karry
Erlich Road
Lynn Gray
(813) 961-9347
lgray88@yahoo.com
Tuesday 5:45 PM Interval Training Clearwater
High School
Coach Mel
(727) 399-0566
imella@tampabay.rr.com
Wednesday 7:00 PM 3.5 - 8.5 Miles Tampa
Publix Parking Lot,
Dale Mabry & Fletcher Carrolwood
Bob & Sue Foster
(813) 963-6289
re.foster@verizon.net
Thursday (1st Thursday of month only) Varous paces 6:30 PM 3.5 - 8.5 Miles, Various Paces Tampa
Sanda Freedman Tennis Complex,
59 Columbia Dr., Davis Island
Dave Schoenblum
(813) 935-4964
rundavo@tampabayrr.com
Thursday 5:15 PM Track Workout Clearwater
Osceola Middle School
Coach Mel
(727) 399-0566
imella@tampabay.rr.com
Saturday 8:00 AM Various Distances PMarbor
John Chesnut Park
Linda Schumacher
(727) 799-0228
two.shoes@verizon.net
Saturday 9:00 AM Race Walking, Various Distances Largo
Shelter #1
Taylor Park
Bonnie Stein
(727) 349-9255
Bonnie@AceWalker.com

Back to Top